Family Matters: Immigration

Immigration And Family Tips That You Can Use

Immigration

If you have been in the United States for quite some time, and you are thinking about bringing family members that are living in a different country to America, there are many things that you can do to start the process of immigration so that they can become citizens of this country. The US immigration laws are extremely complex, and there is quite a bit of confusion as to how the entire process works. This article will specifically look at family-based immigration, where you need to begin, and how the process will inevitably lead to your family members becoming naturalized in the United States of America.

How Many Family Members Can You Bring To The US?

The first thing that you should know about the immigration process is that there is actually no numerical limit that is placed on the number of pieces that can be used to bring immediate relatives to America. Pieces can be provided to spouses of United States citizens, unmarried minor children, and also the parents of American citizens that are already here. There is something called the family preference system which allows a limited number of uses to be available each year, and the petitioners must meet financial and age requirements. If there are adult children, whether they are unmarried or married, and also brothers and sisters, must be at least 21 years of age. Spouses, as well as unmarried children, can also apply.

Temporary Visas

It should be mentioned that there is another way to get family members to the United States through what are called temporary thesis. This would include L pieces which are used for intra-company transfers, R visas which are designed specifically for religious workers, and a multitude of others that will allow people to immigrate to the United States for the purpose of working, notes Colavecchio and Colavecchio Law Firm. There are some numerical limits placed on the number of pieces that are allowed to go through, and in regard to permanent immigrants, there is not a single country that is able to exceed seven percent of the total amount of individuals that can immigrate to this country.

Qualifying For US Citizenship

Finally, in order to qualify to become a citizen of the United States through what is called the naturalization process, the immigrant must have what is called the green card. This allows them to have what is called LPR status, and they must have this for a total of five years, and the applicants must be 18 years of age. They must demonstrate that they have had continuous residency, and that they are moral in character. It is also necessary to pass certain exams on civics and US history, and there are other requirements which include paying an application fee.

You can find more information about how immigration works, specifically for bringing your family over, by going to the American Immigration Council website. They will have all of the links that you will need, as well as detailed information on each step of the process, to make this as streamlined as possible. It is a great feeling to bring a person from your family over from a different country, especially if you have not seen them in years. It is even better to allow them to become a citizen that the United States using the process of legal immigration.

Wen Wei Max

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *